?

Log in

No account? Create an account
This is the start for ROLLING!! - ||:galaxy in the groove:|| [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Rip Slyme

[ website | ripslyme.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| Rip Slyme @ Warner Music Japan ]

This is the start for ROLLING!! [Jul. 16th, 2008|05:58 pm]
Rip Slyme

rip_slyme

[tomadoi]
[music |RIP SLYME - 太陽とビキニ]

Gosh the community has been quiet! I remember when it was so active about 3 or 4 years ago haha. Well, I'm just dropping in to let you guys know that the guys are about to release a new single! It's been awhile since their last. It's 太陽とビキニ (sunshine & bikini). I kind of think of a beach boys theme when I listen to this song lol The video is cute too, revisiting the use of choreography. :)

linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: davidmartiste
2008-07-16 10:34 pm (UTC)
Yay - thank you for sharing.

My own observations - thankful for the use of Fumiya more in the vid. Funny to see him with the guys choreographed.

Su - nice mohawk and Pes - cute outfit. The guys look great. As a fan - I'm impressed with the amount of work they continue to put out. Now - does anyone have a connection where to get RS tshirts for those of us state-side? They seem hard to come by.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tomadoi
2008-07-16 10:50 pm (UTC)
yeah, I totally agree about the Fumiya thing. I think they've always been so appreciative of him, but it must've been magnified times a hundred when he was out sick, so they've been including him in a lot more.

lol I love seeing Ilmari dancing solo near the end, because from some clips I've seen it doesn't seem like he's too keen on it, but in this vid it seems so natural and he's not ashamed :)

I think rs5 shirts are only on the jp yahoo auctions :/
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: stateparks
2008-07-16 11:20 pm (UTC)
Some may find them corny, but I'm amazed by how catchy, fun, positive and creative their stuff is - The stuff I've heard, at least. Maybe someday Japanese CDs won't cost $40 each here in the States ....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: asakasoring
2008-07-27 01:58 am (UTC)
thanks for sharing this :)
I thought the video was great. Loved the dancing ;D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: relyss
2008-07-28 04:42 pm (UTC)
Love the song! Love Fumiya and Illmari! Illmari is so short and very very friendly in person, I saw him at the Teriyaki Boyz concert last year in Central Park, good show btw!

Do you happen to have a rip of the song from the PV? I have a beach party this weekend (and this song has to play!) and my copy of the single wont be here early enough :S
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tomadoi
2008-07-28 05:19 pm (UTC)
ah, sorry, but I don't have one :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tomadoi
2008-07-28 06:02 pm (UTC)
oh, and you're so lucky you got so see ilmari irl :o
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)